Conditions for Remote Notarization
[…] As a result, the need for Remote Notaries will likely diminish. Just as the horse and buggy became obsolete with the advent of the automobile, so too will mobile notary service eventually fall by the wayside as it is replaced by the continual advancement of technology.
Conditions for Remote Notarization
Notwithstanding, The notary can’t notarize the document if he or she is physically in another state. They have to physically be in New York. That doesn’t mean that the signer has to be in New York. They can be in any state.
The documents can be signed one of two ways.
1) By Electronic Signature: The ESIGN Act defines an electronic signature as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign a record.” To read the entire act, you can download it here. Download ESIGN Act
2) By Wet Signature: We already know that a wet signature is an action of signing a paper document with a pen. With a wet signature situation, you can use a company like DocuSign to send the document.